Institut für Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung

Navigation zu den wichtigsten Bereichen.

Unternavigation.

Inhaltsbereich: Institut für Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung

11th Comparative Analysis of Enterprise Data & COST Conference 2012: Agenda

Download of the program.

 

Thursday, 26 April

09:15 - 10:30 Registration  (Room 160) 

10:15 - 10:25 Welcome  (Room 168)

10:30 - 11:30 KEYNOTE SESSION (Room 168)

  • ERIC BARTELSMAN (Vrije Universiteit)
    Taking a few moments for comparative analysis of enterprise data
    (Presentation

11:30 - 12:00 Coffee Break

12:00 - 13:00 SESSIONS 1 / 2 / 3

SESSION 1 (Room 168)
Chair: Steffen Mueller

SESSION 2 (Room 164)
Chair: Davide Castellani

SESSION 3 (Room 158)
Chair: Michele Battisti

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

Back to top

14:00 - 15:30 SESSIONS 4 / 5 / 6

SESSION 4 (Room 168)
Chair: Niku Määttänen

SESSION 5 (Room 164)
Chair: Kim P. Huynh

SESSION 6 (Room 158)
Chair: Thorsten Schank

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:00 SPECIAL SESSION / SESSIONS 7 / 8

SPECIAL SESSION: OECD-project on labour market resilience (Room 168)
Chair: Alexander Hijzen

SESSION 7 (Room 164)
Chair: Mika Maliranta

 SESSION 8 (Room 158)
Chair: Caroline Paunov

 17:30 - 19:30 Welcome reception with drinks and snacks at the Congress Centre of Federal Employment Agency

Back to top

 

Friday, 27 April

09:00 - 10:00 KEYNOTE SESSION (Room 168)

  • JONATHAN HASKEL (Imperial College and Dartmouth College)
    Intangibles, Innovation and Growth 
    (Presentation)

10:00 - 10:15 Coffee Break

10:15 - 11:45 INVITED SESSION / SESSIONS 9 / 10 / 11

INVITED SESSION: ICT (Room 168) 
Chair: Eric Bartelsman

SESSION 9 (Room 164)
Chair: Kozo Kiyota

SESSION 10 (Room 166)
Chair: Lutz Bellmann

SESSION 11 (Room 158)
Chair: Dolores Añón Higón

11:45 - 12:45  Lunch

Back to top

12:45 - 13:45 SESSIONS 12 / 13 / COST MEETING

SESSION 12 (Room 168)
Chair: Christian Helmers

SESSION 13 (Room 164)
Chair: Jens Mohrenweiser

COST MEETING (Room 158)

13:45 - 14:00 Coffee Break

14:00 - 15:00 SESSIONS 14 / 15 / COST MEETING

SESSION 14 (Room 168)
Chair: Amparo Sanchis-Llopis

SESSION 15 (Room 164)
Chair: Alicia M. Robb

 COST MEETING (Room 158)

15:00 - 15:15 Coffee break

15:15 - 16:45 SESSIONS 16 / 17 / 18 

SESSION 16 (Room 168)
Chair: Alena Zemplinerová

SESSION 17 (Room 164)
Chair: Ryan Michaels

SESSION 18 (Room 158)
Chair: Sebastian Nielen

16:50 - 17:50 KEYNOTE SESSION (Room 168)

  • FRANCIS KRAMARZ (CREST / ENSAE)
    Firm-to-Firm Trade : Imports, Exports, and the Labor Market
     
    ( Presentation )

 19:00 Conference dinner at restaurant ‘Bauhof’ (There will be shuttle buses to ‘Bauhof’ at 18:10)

Back to top

 

Saturday, 28 April

09:00 - 10:00 SESSIONS 19 / 20 / 21

SESSION 19 (Room 168)
Chair: Toshiyuki Matsuura

SESSION 20 (Room 164)
Chair: Marc-Arthur Diaye

SESSION 21 (Room 158)
Chair: Tat-kei Lai

10:00 - 10:15 Coffee break

10:15 - 11:15 SESSIONS 22 / 23 / 24

SESSION 22 (Room 168)
Chair: J. David Brown

SESSION 23 (Room 164)
Chair: Nikolay Sterev

SESSION 24 (Room 158)
Chair: Keiko Ito

11:15 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30 SESSIONS 25 /26 / 27

SESSION 25 (Room 168)
Chair: Kenta Ikeuchi

  • JASON FABERMAN (The Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago), Matthew Freedman
    The Urban Density Premium Across Establishments 
        ( Presentation )
  • KENTA IKEUCHI (National Institute of Science and Technology Policy), René Belderbos, Kyoji Fukao, Young Gak Kim, Hyeog Ug Kwon
    Sources of Private and Public R&D Spillovers: Technological, Geographic and Relational Proximity 
        ( Presentation )

SESSION 26 (Room 164)
Chair: Álmos Telegdy

SESSION 27 (Room 158)
Chair: Theresa Scholz

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 KEYNOTE SESSION (Room 168)

  • JOHN S. EARLE (George Mason and Central European Universities)
    The Firm-Level Effects of Privatization:  Learning from CAED
     

Back to top

 

Infobereich.

Abspann.