Institut für Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung

Navigation zu den wichtigsten Bereichen.

Inhaltsbereich: Institut für Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung

Data Privacy Statement

Controller

Responsible for the processing of personal data is the German Federal Employment Agency (BA), represented by the Executive Board, Regensburger Str. 104, 90478 Nürnberg, Germany.

Data protection officer

The BA’s data protection officer, Ms Barbara Rüstemeier, can be contacted via her postal address: Bundesagentur für Arbeit, Justiziariat/Datenschutz/Compliance, Regensburger Str. 104, 90478 Nürnberg, Germany, or via the following e-mail address: Zentrale.JDC-Datenschutz@arbeitsagentur.de

Access data / log files

When our website is visited or a file is retrieved, information on this activity is automatically logged in text files, also called log files: The following information is stored:

  • The first two bytes of the user’s IP address
  • The user’s Internet service provider
  • Date and time of access
  • Accessed page of our online presence / name of the retrieved fil
  • Websites from which the user’s system accesses our Internet page
  • Websites called by the user’s system from our website
  • Transmitted amount of data
  • Notification whether the access / retrieval was successful
  • Used browser and operating system
  • Used session ID

These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user. This information serves the anonymised statistical evaluation of the accesses to the online presence. If there are concrete indications of illegal use, we reserve the right to subsequently examine the log files.

By logging the accesses, we pursue legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 lit. f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), since this is the only way to ensure availability and integrity of the online presence.

Cookies

So-called session cookies are used on our online presence. That are small text files stored in the local cache of the browser. These cookies are deleted again when the browser has been closed.

In most browsers, you can deactivate the use of cookies. To do this, make the corresponding entries in the data protection options of your browser settings.

It is usually possible to use our entire online presence with blocked cookies. However, this might lead to malfunctions in single functions and forms for technical reasons.

SSL encryption

To secure the data transmitted by you, for example, in inquiry forms, we encrypt the data traffic between you and our online presence with an SSL connection.

A secure connection is usually recognizable by a lock on the left or right in the address line of the browser.

Handling of your data 

Data from Campus Files orders

After successful registration, the FDZ receives an automatic e-mail with the registration information. This information is collected in a central file which can only be accessed by the FDZ employees. Erasure of the personal data is scheduled after two years at the latest.

Online calendar for on-site visit bookings

The IDs required for login to the online calendar are transmitted by the FDZ to the service provider SuperSaaS. Further information on SuperSaaS is available at the following link: https://www.supersaas.com/info/privacy

Newsletter

When you subscribe to our newsletter, the e-mail address you state will be transmitted to an application at our service provider Online-Service-Nürnberg (OSN) and managed there in a subscribers list. Your e-mail address will only be used and stored for the purpose of sending the FDZ newsletter. These data will not be used in any other way.

We use a “double opt-in” procedure for subscription, in which you will receive an e-mail to the stated e-mail address after you have sent the form for newsletter subscription. In this e-mail you will find a link via which you have to confirm the subscription. Only from then on will your subscription be regarded as completed and you will regularly receive our newsletter.

You may unsubscribe from the FDZ newsletter again at any time at http://fdz.iab.de/en/FDZ_Newsletter.aspx. Your e-mail address will then be erased automatically.

Your rights to access, rectification, and erasure

You have the right to obtain access to your personal data stored and their usage free of charge.

You also have the right to have your personal data stored by us rectified.

If the data are not required for a prescribed data storage for business purposes, you may request erasure of your personal data stored by us.

If you wish to effect access, rectification, or erasure, you may request this by contacting us under iab.fdz@iab.de.

Revocation of consent

If data are processed on the basis of the data subject’s consent, the consent may be revoked at any time with effect for the future without giving any reason. The processing performed until revocation remains unaffected.

Right to lodge a claim

Data subjects may contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit, Husarenstr. 30 in 53117 Bonn) if they believe that the processing of the respective data infringes the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Infobereich.

Abspann.